Most and Least Dog Friendly States


Share

A new study has named Colorado as the most dog-loving state in America. Pet wellbeing experts at OurFitPets.com, analyzed several factors to uncover which states are most obsessed with their furry best friends. Per 100,000 residents, they looked at the number of monthly Google searches for ‘dog grooming’ and ‘dog toys,’ the number of dog parks, the number of dog owning families as well as the number of dog-friendly long-term home rentals.

Colorado wins as the most dog-loving state in America. This state scored higher than any other, with 39.3 points out of 50, and had the highest combined number of searches for “dog grooming” and “dog toys” at 186 monthly searches per 100,000 residents, or approximately 10,800 total searches per month.

Colorado is also the state where there are more opportunities and more of a lifestyle associated with hiking, which can happen with a dog as most hiking is dog friendly.  Also, 47.2 percent of residents here were found to own a dog and it also ranked third overall for dog-friendly home rentals. Additionally, Colorado was found to have a total of 110 dog parks across the state, equating to 1.87 parks per 100,000 residents, that’s 16.8 percent higher than the national average of 1.6.

Runner up as the second most dog-loving state is Idaho. The study reveals that Idaho has the highest number of dog owners per 100,000 residents at approximately 58,300, or 58 percent of the population owning a dog, far exceeding the 39.4 percent national average but contradictory to other data which supports New York State with the most dogs per capita.

For every 100,000 citizens in Idaho, there are 121 searches for “dog grooming” and “dog toys” monthly, and around 26 dog-friendly home rentals. When divided across the population of Idaho, its 33 dog parks equate to 1.67 parks per 100,000 residents.

Arizona ranked third overall, offering some of the highest rates of dog-friendly home rentals, at 50 per 100,000 residents, beating the national average of 20.6 by more than 142 percent. The state also sees 146 monthly searches per 100,000 residents for the terms “dog grooming” and “dog toys,” ranking fifth highest for this factor. Across  At least according to this study, 43 percent of residents own a dog, and when compared to its population, its 99 dog parks equate to 1.3 parks per 100,000 residents.

Florida ranked as the fourth most dog-loving state, boasting the highest rate of dog-friendly home rentals at 54 per 100,000 citizens, 163 percent above the national average of 20.6. Florida was found to have 320 dog parks, which accounting for the state’s larger population, works out to be 1.4 dog parks per 100,000 residents. There is accounting for dogs parks in this survey, none for dog beaches.

Nevada ranked fifth overall, and had the second-highest number of residents making dog care searches, and 36 percent of people in the state were found to own a dog.

Interestingly, the least dog-friendly state, according to this survey is Hawaii, a state you may assume would be in the top-10. However, just under a quarter of its residents have a dog, according to this survey. And folks who live here are apparently too busy swimming or surfing to look up dog products online, which is questionable – but nevertheless the survey results. And Hawaii apparently is void of dog parks with the least per capita in America.

New York State, which according to other surveys is high on the list – and certainly in the top-10 for dog friendliness sinks to number 41 here. According to this survey only just over a quarter of folks who live there have a dog. However, New York State residents do look online for dog products and services. While New York may not have as many dog parks, what isn’t counted here are parks that may be be exclusively for dogs but where dogs are allowed.

Here are results for all 50 states:

The Most and Least Dog-Loving States

Overall

rank

StateNumber of monthly searches for ‘dog grooming’ and ‘dog toys’

per 100k residents

Percentage of residents who own a dogDog parks

per 100k residents

Dog-friendly rentals

per 100k residents

Total points

out of 50

1.Colorado186.247.2%1.8752.7639.3
2.Idaho121.158.3%1.6725.9434.3
3.Arizona146.043%1.3349.9834.2
4.Florida109.939.8%1.4154.2832.1
5.Nevada158.536.8%1.7841.5432
6.Washington149.242.8%1.7026.4730.7
7.Wyoming90.636%5.4914.4029.9
8.Oregon138.737.8%2.8622.5629.8
9.Tennessee91.847%1.2632.9329.4
10.Georgia95.336.7%1.0353.3229.4
11.Texas122.543.4%0.8434.0929.3
12.Oklahoma99.147.7%1.0627.2528.6
13.North Carolina101.541.3%1.2235.9528.5
14.Montana92.751.9%2.196.6728
15.Indiana87.449.4%1.1722.4727.9
16.Missouri91.845.1%1.2427.3427.7
17.Utah149.036.2%1.5822.8227.5
18.New Mexico111.039.4%3.0310.0926.9
19.South Carolina82.445.3%1.5521.8426.8
20.Nebraska100.747.1%1.4213.0826.6
21.North Dakota86.544.3%2.0516.1426.6
22.Arkansas80.051.6%0.9814.1726.4
23.Kansas92.643.1%1.4021.4926.3
24.California124.040.1%1.4317.1726.2
25.Alabama71.847.4%0.9821.2625.8
26.Kentucky78.546.5%1.2012.0824.6
27.Mississippi47.851%0.8515.6624.5
28.South Dakota79.832.1%3.6813.1024.4
29.Minnesota91.235.5%1.9220.6524.4
30.West Virginia62.049.6%1.595.6124.3
31.Alaska95.144.3%1.644.5024.1
32.Pennsylvania82.138.9%1.1722.3624
33.Vermont75.928.3%4.648.5023.8
34.Massachusetts96.128.9%1.7329.4923.7
35.Michigan99.741.9%1.079.7923.5
36.Virginia95.335.6%1.6915.1623.2
37.Illinois106.831%1.0724.6822.9
38.Wisconsin88.233.6%2.3512.1422.8
39.Ohio89.737.9%1.1615.2422.7
40.Delaware77.442.2%1.367.7522.5
41.New York106.327%1.0028.1622
42.Maine80.535.9%2.017.1821.6
43.Louisiana64.238.3%0.7019.4621.5
44.Iowa73.836.3%1.1914.2021.2
45.Rhode Island84.225.8%2.2912.3819.8
46.Maryland81.830.2%0.9315.4719.3
47.New Jersey94.129.1%1.349.5719.2
48.Connecticut87.524%1.658.8217.6
49.New Hampshire75.723.7%1.715.4916.3
50.Hawaii61.623.7%0.988.9314.9